0%

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) was developed for www.paymentstrust.com (hereinafter referred to as the Site). Site data management is carried out by Payments Trust LLC , registration code 302775544, a legal entity registered in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine (hereinafter – the Company).

Respect for confidentiality is important for the Company, since the purpose of the Policy is to ensure the rights and freedoms of a person and a citizen when processing his personal data, including protecting the rights to inviolability, including from unauthorized access and disclosure.

The Company, within the framework of the current legislation of Ukraine, protects the confidentiality of personal data (information or a set of information) about an individual (hereinafter referred to as the User), which is identified or can be specifically identified, thereby creating and providing the most comfortable and safe conditions for using the Site services for each User.

This Policy establishes the procedure for the Company to process personal data, the types of personal data collected, the purposes of using such personal data, the Company’s interaction with third parties, security measures to protect personal data, conditions for access to personal data, as well as contact information for the User regarding access, making changes, blocking or deleting their personal data and addressing any questions that the User may have regarding the practice of protecting personal data.

By using our Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy, the processing of personal data, such as name, region of residence, email address, contact phone number, IP address, and other information, the collection and processing of which is provided for by the current legislation of Ukraine …

Collection and use of personal data

The owner and controller of the personal data of the Website Users is Payments Trust LLC . All information is aggregated and processed in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.

Personal data means  information or a set of information about the User who is identified or can be identified. When the User uses the services of the Site, the Company processes the User’s data, namely:

  • data independently and voluntarily provided by the User both when filling out registration forms and in the process of using the services
  • cookies
  • IP addresses
  • parameters and settings of Internet browsers (user-agent)
  • other data that the User provides voluntarily, including during the registration process on the Site.

The Company collects only those personal data (for example, the User’s first and last name, login and password, e-mail address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender, etc.) that are deliberately and voluntarily provided by the User as a subject of personal data for the purposes of use of the services of the Site.

When visiting the Site, all logins are recorded. Other information on the User’s traffic is not processed or stored.

The company is limited to collecting the minimum amount of information necessary solely to fulfill the request of the subject of personal data. When optional information is requested, the User will be notified of this at the time such information is collected.

The company does not collect information on the processing of which certain requirements or prohibitions are established by law, such as information about racial or ethnic origin, about political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, about serving a criminal sentence in connection with the commission of a crime or conviction, as well as data related to health, sexuality, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”).

The company collects data on the statistics of visits to the Site. The information may contain information about connections, traffic, the User’s browser, as well as the date, time, duration of work on the Internet and being on the Site.

Personal data processing

The processing and storage of the provided personal data is carried out in data centers where the equipment is located that ensures the functioning of the services of the Site. The provided personal data is processed and may be stored in the personal data base or in a separate table in the Site’s database. 

Purposes of using personal data

The User’s personal data is used to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site, the exchange of information and news, relations in the field of advertising and communication in accordance with and pursuant to the laws of Ukraine, including but not exclusively: “On the protection of personal data”, “On ratification The Convention for the Protection of Persons in Connection with the Automated Processing of Personal Data and the Additional Protocol to the Convention for the Protection of Persons in Connection with the Automated Processing of Personal Data with regard to supervisory authorities and cross-border data flows “,” On Information “,” On Advertising “,” On Telecommunications “, as well as other acts regulating the activities of the Company.

Storage period for personal data

Personal data is stored for the period established by the current legislation of Ukraine. After the subject of personal data ceases to be a User of the Site by deleting his account on the Site, his personal data is also automatically deleted. 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor the activity of our Site and store information.

Cookies are text files or files containing a small amount of information that are sent to a web browser and stored on the User’s device. Tracking technologies are used to improve and analyze the Site. Such devices include a computer, mobile phone or other device with which the User visits the website. You can opt out of all or specific cookies at any time.

Cookies can be permanent (they are called persistent cookies) and are stored on the computer until the User deletes them, or temporary (such cookies are called session cookies), that is, they are stored only until the browser is closed. In addition, cookies are categorized as essential (set directly by the website you visit) and third-party (set by other websites).

When the User visits the Site again, the cookie data is updated. In most cases, the default web browser allows automatic storage of cookies on the User’s device. Disabling cookies may lead to restriction of access to published materials and / or inadequate functioning of the services of the Site.

The Company cares about its Users and tries to make their stay on the Site as comfortable as possible. To do this, the Company analyzes the behavior, preferences and interests of the User using cookies. Such an analysis will help the Company improve the experience of interacting with the Site, determine the most convenient interface and navigation of the Site.

According to the classification of the International Chamber of Commerce, the Company uses the following categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies that are needed to move the User around the web page and when using certain services (for example, to access protected pages, register and authorize, search the Site), as well as those that remember previous actions User when going to the previous page in the same session.
  • Performance cookies that aggregate information about how the Site is used. This data is stored on the User’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: time spent on the Site, the most frequently visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the Site were most interesting for the User, how effective one or another advertising and / or marketing campaign is, etc. All information collected using performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical purposes. Some of the cookie data may be provided to third parties that have permission from the website, and solely for the above purposes.
  • Functional cookies that are used to save settings or configurations. They are stored on the User’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: User name, profile photo, information on comments left, Site language, location, information about whether the User was provided with any information or selected benefits earlier, as well as other Site settings. These cookies also allow the User to watch videos, participate in interactions (polls, polls) and interact with social networks. To make the experience after visiting the resource more pleasant, these cookies remember the information provided by the User, increasing the efficiency of interaction with the Site. Some of the cookie data may be provided to third parties that have permission from the website, and solely for the above purposes.
  • Target cookies that are used to provide content that may be of interest to the User. This data is stored on the User’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: tracking recommended text, graphic, audio and video materials in order to avoid repeated impressions, managing targeted advertising, evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about the User’s visit to other resources during transitions, as well as other Website settings. The site may share this information with other parties, including media clients, advertisers, agencies and related business partners, in order for them to provide quality targeted advertising.
  • Cookies from third-party services and

Interaction with other resources

When the User uses the services, the pages of the Site may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive the User’s data. Consequently, these Internet resources can receive and process information that the User has visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the User’s browser. 

Such Internet resources can be:

banner display systems (for example, Admixer, Adriver, etc.)
social media plugins (e.g. Facebook, Twitter)

The use of these services of the Company is necessary for the operational analysis of visits to the Site, internal and external assessment of Site traffic, the depth of viewing, and User activity. The Company does not store or process data received from these services. Accordingly, if the User, for any reason, does not want these services to access his personal data, the User can voluntarily log out of his account or profile and clear cookies through his browser.

Interaction with third parties

The company does not transfer personal data to third parties, unless such transfer takes place in the manner and under the conditions established by the current legislation of Ukraine. 

The Company understands that personal information is of value and inalienable content, including the personal non-property rights of any individual, and therefore takes all possible measures to protect the personal information of Users, voluntarily and deliberately transferred by the latter to the Company.

The Site may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). If you click on a link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such websites. In this connection, the Company recommends that you familiarize yourself with the privacy and personal data policy of each website before transferring personal data by which the User can be identified.

Activity privacy

Information about the activity (traffic) on the Site of the Users that pass through the Internet network or the User’s email is protected in accordance with the law. That is, the Company in no way or in a way does not violate the secrecy of the “activity” of the User when using the latter services of the Site.

Protection of personal information

The company uses generally accepted standards for technological and operational protection of information and personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite all efforts, the Company cannot guarantee absolute protection against any threats that arise outside the Company’s regulation. 

The Company ensures that all relevant confidentiality obligations, as well as technical and organizational security measures, are applied to prevent unauthorized or illegal disclosure or processing of such information and data, their accidental loss, destruction or damage.

On behalf of the Company, access to information and personal data has a limited number of only authorized employees who need this information to process data on behalf of the Company and who have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of such information and data in accordance with the requirements of the Company.

Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the subject of personal data or a person authorized by him is allowed in cases determined by law, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic welfare and human rights.

Conditions for access to personal data

The procedure for accessing personal data of third parties is determined by the terms of the User’s consent given to the owner of personal data to process this data, or in accordance with the requirements of the law. 

The user has the right to receive any information about himself from any subject of relations related to personal data, provided that the surname, first name and patronymic, place of residence (place of stay) and details of the document certifying the individual submitting the request are indicated, except as otherwise provided by law …

The User’s access to data about himself is free of charge. Delaying the User’s access to his personal data is not allowed.

Rights of the subject of personal data

In accordance with the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”, the User, as a subject of personal data, has the following rights:

know about the sources  of collection, the location of your personal data, the purpose of their processing, the location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or manager of personal data, or provide an appropriate instruction regarding the receipt of this information to persons authorized by him, except in cases established by law
receive information about the conditions for providing access to personal data, in particular information about third parties to whom personal data is transferred
to access your personal data
receive, no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except as provided by law, an answer about whether personal data is being processed, and also receive the content of such personal data
present a reasoned demand to the owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of their personal data
present a reasoned demand regarding the change or destruction of their personal data by any owner and manager of personal data, if these data are processed illegally or are unreliable
to protect their personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to intentional concealment, failure to provide or untimely provision of them, as well as to protect against the provision of information that is inaccurate or dishonoring the honor, dignity and business reputation of an individual
submit complaints about the processing of your personal data to the Human Rights Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or to the court
apply remedies in case of violation of legislation on the protection of personal data
make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to process your personal data at the time of giving consent
withdraw consent to the processing of personal data
know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data
to be protected from an automated decision that has legal implications

To update, gain access, make changes, block or delete your personal data, revoke consent to the processing of personal data that the User has provided to the Company in accordance with this Policy, or if there are any comments, wishes or claims regarding the User’s personal data that are processed By the Company, the User is obliged to contact the Company with an appropriate application to the email address: support@paymentstrust.com.

Juvenile safety

The site is not intended for minors. The Company takes security issues seriously, especially in relation to persons who have not reached the age of majority, in connection with which, for its part, the Company asks parents to explain to their children the issues of Internet safety, their specific purpose and the need to use certain services of the Site …

Policy change

This Policy, from time to time and without prior notice to the User about it, may be amended and supplemented, including when changing the requirements of the law. If the Company makes changes to this Policy, an appropriate message will be posted on the Company’s Website indicating the date of entry into force of these changes. If within the specified period the User does not refuse to accept them in writing, this will mean that the User agrees with the corresponding changes to the Policy. We ask you to revise the Policy from time to time in order to be aware of all changes or additions.